This content from the SAP Concur Community was machine translated for your convenience. SAP does not provide any guarantee regarding the correctness or completeness of this machine translated text. View original text custom.banner_survey_translated_text
I am requesting assistance with an expense report that cannot be submitted because it is requiring EEA Approval.
The reason for the exception is that a $200 donation was originally made, which exceeded policy. An adjustment was subsequently processed and a $100 refund was issued. However, the expense report is still preventing submission and is indicating that the remaining $100 must be marked as Personal. The charge and the refund are both on the same expense report.
I am unsure how the expense should be handled and cannot proceed with submission. Could you please review the report and advise steps are needed to allow the report to be submitted.
I can provide the expense report number and any screenshots of the error if needed.
Thank you for your assistance.
Josie
This content from the SAP Concur Community was machine translated for your convenience. SAP does not provide any guarantee regarding the correctness or completeness of this machine translated text. View original text custom.banner_survey_translated_text
@Buonsanto I found the report in question. This is a tricky situation due to your company's rules. With the refund being on the same report, if you mark $100 of the $200 as personal, it will now show that the employee owes the company $100. Because it will look at the $100 that is allowed, subtract the $100 refund, which brings it to zero. Then if you mark the $100 as personal, then the total, would technically be -$100.
So, if it were me, this is what I would do. Well, before I say what I would do, it is with the caveat of me expecting to have upcoming charges on my corporate card. Also, I would run my suggestion by the person for whom you are working on behalf of.
Since marking it as personal will then show that the employee owes the company (with the refund on the report), I would delete the refund from the report, then itemize the $200 charge and mark $100 of it as personal. That way the total should show $100 being owed to the card. Then if the employee uses their company card in the upcoming days/weeks, when those card charges come in, add them and the refund to the same report. As long as the new company card charges total more than the refund, everything should be good.
You are really hamstringed here due to your company's rule that limits Gifts to $100 and with the accidental charge being over that limit.
Now, if you are unsure about what I'm proposing, which is understandable, or the employee doesn't anticipate having any company card charges anytime soon, you can try and speak with your Finance department and ask them what the best course of action should be.
The nice thing is, having a refund charge sitting in Available Expenses doesn't affect the credit card statement at all. It's not the same as having an outstanding regular charge.
Let me know your thoughts or if you have any questions.