cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Occasional Member - Level 1

Individual Meals - Per Diem Offset

Does anyone use the expense type "Individual meals - per diem offset?" If so, please let me know how you use it. 

 

For us it just seemed like more of a hassle and the expense type felt like a duplicate of the personal/non reimburseable expense type. 

 

Right now, we have individuals pay back any left over money to the cashier office and if they need more (changed plans to a different city etc) they request the difference. (It doesnt happen often.)

 

Any insight or guidance is much appreciated. 

2 Replies
Highlighted
SAP Concur, Former Employee

Re: Individual Meals - Per Diem Offset

Hi @cmunoz

 

This is a great question. As many customers us this in different ways I look forward to hearing how others have approached this. 

 

Hey Community Members, any insights you can share? 

 

You could also try posting this in the User Admin Group as the Admins might have a bit more experience with this.

 

 


Best,
Ashley Bragg
SAP Concur - Community Manager

Did this response answer your question? Be sure to select “Accept as Solution” so your fellow community members can be helped by it as well.
Highlighted
Occasional Member - Level 2

Re: Individual Meals - Per Diem Offset

Hi,

 

Reader's Digest Version:

 

To alleviate some of the pain, one of our clients decided to have the employee hold until there was a “significant” balance.

 

Most of our other clients decided to use the Concur Travel Allowance (USGSA) and not worry about setting up the offset. 

 

Unabridged Version Smiley Happy

 

Just curious, two questions:

  • Were you set up using Standard or Professional?
  • Are you using Concur Travel Allowance (USGSA) to determine your Per-Diem, or are you setting a Per-Diem based on various factors like level of the employee, distance from the home office, etc.?

In either case, if I understand correctly, the employee is provided an advance at Per-Diem but is reimbursed at actual expenses, with the balance being retained by the employee.  This is an accounting nightmare.  You have a prepaid/receivable from the employee, and accounting is waiting for the balance to be paid.

 

We have had similar situations in several implementations.  You are right on with the administrative nightmare!  To alleviate some of the pain, one of our clients decided to have the employee hold until there was a “significant” balance.

 

Most of our other clients decided to use the Concur Travel Allowance (USGSA) and not worry about setting up the offset. 

 

If you are a Government Contractor, Concur Travel Allowance is the way to go.  Unless your contract specifically states “only actual expenses will be reimbursed” the Government will reimburse based on the Per Diem (note: Hotel is at actual, up to USGSA Schedule).  I won’t get into the Federal Acquisition Regulations (FAR) Chapter 300, but you can find details there.

 

To handle this, on the employee’s expense report, they use the Per-Diem: they do not submit receipts.  Per Diem covers Breakfast, Lunch, Dinner and incidental expenses (M&IE)  The Government set the rates and will reimburse the company at those rates.  If the employee submits receipt, they can only be reimbursed at actual. 

 

If you go this route, you may have to look at your Receipt Handling setup and audit rules.

 

Hope this is not TMI and some of it helps,

 

Mark